Rooibos Tea

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aspalathus linearis (Burm.f.) R.Dahlgren
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Aspalathus cognata C.Presl, Aspalathus corymbosa E.Mey., Aspalathus linearis (Burm.f.) R.Dahlgren subsp. pinifolia (Marloth) R.Dahlgren, Aspalathus tenuifolia DC., Borbonia pinifolia Marloth, Lebeckia linearis (Burm.f.) DC., Psoralea linearis Burm.f.
Common Names
Bush Tea (e), Koopmanstee (a), Naalde Tee (a), Naaldetee (a), Red Bush Tea (e), Red Tea (e), Rooibos Tea (e), Rooibossie (a), Rooibossietee (a), Rooibostee (a), Rooitee (a), Spelde Tee (a), Speldetee (a), Springkaantee (a), Sprinkaantee (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2009/07/10
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
Aspalathus linearis, known commonly as Rooibos tea, is extensively cultivated between Clanwilliam and Nieuwoudtville. It is widespread, common and not declining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Bokkeveld Plateau to Cape Peninsula and Hangklip.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Sandstone fynbos.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aspalathus linearis (Burm.f.) R.DahlgrenLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Dahlgren, R. 1988. Crotalarieae (Aspalathus). In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of southern Africa 16 Fabaceae, Part 3 Papilionoideae, Fascicle 6:1-430. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2009. Aspalathus linearis (Burm.f.) R.Dahlgren. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/02/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Aspalathus linearis on iSpot