Streptocarpus formosus

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Streptocarpus formosus (Hilliard & B.L.Burtt) T.J.Edwards
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GESNERIACEAE
Synonyms
Streptocarpus primulifolius Gand. subsp. formosus Hilliard & B.L.Burtt
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2008/06/30
Assessor(s)
C.R. Scott-Shaw, J.E. Victor & L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 565 km². Locally common within a restricted, specialized habitat. Possibly threatened by forest degradation at two sites in the northern part of the range, but most subpopulations occur in inaccessible sites or are protected within reserves.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Range
Southern KwaZulu-Natal and northern Pondoland, from the uMzinto district southwards to the Mzamba River.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest
Description
Restricted to Natal Group and Msikaba Formation sandstones, in shaded areas in forested ravines and scarp forest.
Threats
Known sites within the northern parts of the range of this species occur amidst extensively transformed areas, mainly forestry plantations (Rosslea Estates) and sugarcane cultivation (Paddock area). However, forestry plantations and sugarcane cultivation are unlikely to have directly impacted on subpopulations or individuals of this species, as grasslands, rather than forests, tend to be utilized for the establishment of plantations and sugarcane. Some forests within the northern parts of the range may be degraded by alien invasive encroachment and firewood harvesting, however, these threats to the integrity of the habitat tend to be restricted to forest margins and are unlikely to affect subpopulations deep within ravines or on steep scarps.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Conservation
Oribi Gorge and Umtamvuna Nature Reserves.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Streptocarpus formosus (Hilliard & B.L.Burtt) T.J.EdwardsRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Streptocarpus formosus (Hilliard & B.L.Burtt) T.J.EdwardsLower Risk - Least Concern Scott-Shaw (1999)
Streptocarpus formosus (Hilliard & B.L.Burtt) T.J.EdwardsRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
Scott-Shaw, C.R., Victor, J.E. & von Staden, L. 2008. Streptocarpus formosus (Hilliard & B.L.Burtt) T.J.Edwards. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/08/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Stirton

© C. Stirton

© C. Stirton

© C. Stirton


Search for images of Streptocarpus formosus on iSpot