Twin Sisters

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Streptocarpus rexii (Bowie ex Hook.) Lindl.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GESNERIACEAE
Synonyms
Didymocarpus rexii Bowie ex Hook.
Common Names
Rexia (e), Twin Sisters (e), Twin-sisters (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/10/03
Assessor(s)
F. Daniels & J. Truter
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Streptocarpus rexii (Bowie ex Hook.) Lindl.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Daniels, F. & Truter, J. 2005. Streptocarpus rexii (Bowie ex Hook.) Lindl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/08/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner


Search for images of Streptocarpus rexii on iSpot