Streptocarpus saundersii

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Streptocarpus saundersii Hook.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GESNERIACEAE
Synonyms
Streptocarpus tubiflos C.B.Clarke (in part)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/10/03
Assessor(s)
F. Daniels & J. Truter
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Streptocarpus saundersii Hook.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Hilliard, O.M. and Burtt, B.L. 1971. Streptocarpus: an African plant study. University of Natal Press, Pietermaritzburg.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Daniels, F. & Truter, J. 2005. Streptocarpus saundersii Hook. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/08/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Streptocarpus saundersii on iSpot