Thorny Rope

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Dalbergia armata E.Mey.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Common Names
Bobbejaantou (a), Doringtou (a), Hluhluwe Climber (e), Monkey Rope (e), Omqokolo (x), Sehlokootswa (ns), Thorny Rope (e), Ubobo (x), Umhluhluwe (z), Umzungulu (x), Uthathawe (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2020/02/18
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Dalbergia armata is widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
This species is widespread across eastern South Africa, from the Pondoland coast northwards to the Limpopo Lowveld, extending through Mozambique to southern Tanzania. It also occurs in eSwatini (Swaziland).
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Barberton Serpentine Sourveld, Swamp Forest, Northern Afrotemperate Forest, Southern Mistbelt Forest, Northern Mistbelt Forest, Scarp Forest, Northern Coastal Forest, Sand Forest, Ironwood Dry Forest, Lowveld Riverine Forest, Pretoriuskop Sour Bushveld, Eastern Valley Bushveld, Swaziland Sour Bushveld, Southern Lebombo Bushveld, Lebombo Summit Sourveld, Northern Zululand Sourveld, Zululand Lowveld, Granite Lowveld, Tzaneen Sour Bushveld, Legogote Sour Bushveld, KwaZulu-Natal Sandstone Sourveld, Ohrigstad Mountain Bushveld
Description
It occurs in lowland forest, valley bushveld and riverine bush, 0-300 m.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Dalbergia armata E.Mey.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Brummitt, R.K., Harder, D.K., Lewis, G.P., Lock, J.M., Polhill, R.M. and Verdcourt, B. 2007. Leguminosae Subfamily Papilionoideae. In: J.R. Timberlake, R.M. Polhill, G.V. Pope and E.S. Martins (eds). Flora Zambesiaca 3 (Part 3):1-250. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.


Coates Palgrave, M. 2002. Keith Coates Palgrave Trees of southern Africa. 3rd Edition. Struik, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Schmidt, E., Lotter, M. and McCleland, W. 2002. Trees and shrubs of Mpumalanga and Kruger National Park. Jacana, Johannesburg.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2020. Dalbergia armata E.Mey. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/12/02

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Dalbergia armata on iNaturalist