Hairy Flat-bean

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Dalbergia multijuga E.Mey.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Common Names
Hairy Flat-bean (e), Harige Platboontjie (a), Uzungu (x)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2008/07/01
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and very common species (EOO ± 35 000 km², more than 30 locations). Potentially threatened in parts of the range by habitat degradation due to firewood harvesting and too frequent and intense grassland fires impacting on forest margins. Population decline, if any, is hard to estimate but not suspected to exceed 30% in three generations.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Range
Southern KwaZulu-Natal and Eastern Cape, common in Pondoland and the former Transkei.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt
Description
Forest margins and riverine and dune bush.
Threats
Threatened by habitat degradation in the Pondoland region and elsewhere in the Eastern Cape, forest margins are being degraded and receding due to too frequent and intense grassland fires and firewood harvesting. Wood harvesting is however not likely to impact this species, as it is a creeper or scrambling shrub, rarely a small tree (Pooley 1998), and relatively fast growing (Boon 2010).
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Dalbergia multijuga E.Mey.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Pooley, E. 1998. The complete field guide to trees of Natal, Zululand and Transkei. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2008. Dalbergia multijuga E.Mey. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/12/02

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Dalbergia multijuga on iNaturalist