Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Retzia capensis Thunb.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
STILBACEAE
Common Names
Retzia (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2020/03/05
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Retzia capensis has a restricted distribution in the mountains of the Western Cape, with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 3452 km². It is common, and has no severe threats, and is therefore not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
This species is endemic to the mountains of the Western Cape, where it occurs from the Hottentots Holland Mountains to the Bredasdorp Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Overberg Sandstone Fynbos, Kogelberg Sandstone Fynbos, Hangklip Sand Fynbos
Description
It occurs on sandstone slopes in fynbos.
Threats
Field observations notes alien invasive plants present in the habitat of some subpopulations. These need to be controlled to avoid native species being outcompeted.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Retzia capensis Thunb.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2020. Retzia capensis Thunb. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. van der Colff

© D. Turner

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Retzia capensis on iNaturalist