Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

False-waterberry

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Rhynchocalyx lawsonioides Oliv.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RHYNCHOCALYCACEAE
Common Names
False-waterberry (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(iii,v)
Assessment Date
2005/02/14
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor, L. von Staden & A.E. van Wyk
Justification
EOO 2500 km², an estimated more than 10 locations remain in a highly threatened and restricted habitat. Habitat quality and number of mature individuals continue to decline due to too frequent and intense grassland fires that are impacting on forest margins, harvesting for firewood and building materials and alien plant invasion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Range
Oribi Gorge to Port St Johns.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest
Description
Pondoland scarp forest, in upper margins of forests above deep river gorges and along the margins of kloof forests.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Citation
Victor, J.E., von Staden, L. & van Wyk, A.E. 2005. Rhynchocalyx lawsonioides Oliv. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2020/04/06

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Rhynchocalyx lawsonioides on iSpot