Fly Bush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Roridula gorgonias Planch.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RORIDULACEAE
Synonyms
Roridula crinita Gand., Roridula dentata in sense of Eckl. & Zeyh., not of L. (misapplied name)
Common Names
Fly Bush (e), Vlieëbos (a), Vlieëbossie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2004/06/21
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Roridula gorgonias Planch.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Roridula gorgonias Planch.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2004. Roridula gorgonias Planch. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/10/15

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© R.C. Turner

© R.C. Turner


Search for images of Roridula gorgonias on iSpot