Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Nesaea crassicaulis (Guill. & Perr.) Koehne
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
LYTHRACEAE
Synonyms
Ammannia crassicaulis Guill. & Perr., Nesaea polyantha Tul.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/02/18
Assessor(s)
H. Mtshali, F. Cholo & W. Foden
Justification
This species occurs across a wide range (EOO 20 000 - 179 745 km²) and is known from six locations. It is potentially threatened by livestock trampling, droughts and alien invasive species, but does not qualify for a threatened category.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo
Range
Widespread in southern Africa from Zambia and Botswana, southwards to Limpopo and eastern KwaZulu-Natal.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Freshwater
Major habitats
Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Savanna
Description
Swamps, seasonally flooded places, occasionally growing floating or submerged in still or slowly flowing water.
Threats
Threatened by past urban developments along the coast, agriculture, and the habitat continues to degrade due to livestock trampling. It is likely to be threatened by competition from alien invasive plants and severe droughts.
Population

Historical records indicate that this species is common. Field surveys are required in order to determine population size and trends.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Nesaea crassicaulis (Guill. & Perr.) KoehneLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Cook, C.D.K. 2004. Aquatic and wetland plants of southern Africa. Backhuys Publishers, Leiden, The Netherlands.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Sieben, E.J.J. 2009. The status and distribution of vascular plants (Magnoliophyta, Lycophyta, Pteridophyta). In: W.R.T. Darwall, K.G. Smith, D. Tweddle and P. Skelton (eds.), The status and distribution of freshwater biodiversity in southern Africa (pp. 83-98), IUCN and SAIAB, Gland, Switzerland and Grahamstown, South Africa.


Citation
Mtshali, H., Cholo, F. & Foden, W. 2018. Nesaea crassicaulis (Guill. & Perr.) Koehne. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Nesaea crassicaulis on iNaturalist