Fynbos Star-apple

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Diospyros glabra (L.) De Winter
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EBENACEAE
Synonyms
Royena glabra L.
Common Names
Bloubekbessie (a), Bloubessie (a), Bloubessiebos (a), Blueberry Bush (e), Fynbos Star-apple (e), Kersbessiebos (a), Kraaibessie (a), Kraaibessiebos (a), Vliebessiebos (a), Vliebos (a), Vliebosbessie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/11/08
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Diospyros glabra is a widespread and common species that is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
This species occurs from the Bokkeveld Escarpment around Nieuwoudtville in the Northern Cape southwards to Worcester and the Cape Peninsula in the Western Cape, and eastwards to Uniondale.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
It occurs on sandy flats and mountain slopes.
Population

This species is common on the Cape Peninsula (De Winter 1963).


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Diospyros glabra (L.) De WinterLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

De Winter, B. 1963. Ebenaceae. In: R.A. Dyer, L.E. Codd and H.B. Rycroft (eds). Flora of southern Africa 26 (Myrsinaceae-Apocynaceae):54-99. Botanical Research Institute, Pretoria.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Diospyros glabra (L.) De Winter. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Diospyros glabra on iNaturalist