Sticky Star-apple

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Diospyros glandulifera De Winter
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EBENACEAE
Synonyms
Royena glandulosa Harv. ex Hiern
Common Names
Sticky Star-apple (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/03/31
Assessor(s)
D. Pillay
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Diospyros glandulifera De WinterLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Diospyros glandulifera De WinterRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Pillay, D. 2005. Diospyros glandulifera De Winter. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Diospyros glandulifera on iNaturalist