Coastal Jackal-berry

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Diospyros inhacaensis F.White
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EBENACEAE
Common Names
Coastal Jackal-berry (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2016/11/21
Assessor(s)
H. Matimele, D. Raimondo & J.E. Burrows
Justification
Diospyros inhacaensis is a near-endemic to the Maputaland Centre of Endemism. It has a global range (Extent of Occurrence of 53 405 km²). In South Africa it has a limited distribution range in northern KwaZulu-Natal (National EOO 9692 km²). Most of its coastal forest habitat is protected within South Africa and southern Mozambique. There has been some localized declines due to habitat loss and degradation, this species is still common and does not yet qualify for a category of threat. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Range
St Lucia, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa to Mapinhane in Vilanculos District, Inhambane Province, southern Mozambique.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Savanna
Description
A small tree found in dry forest, evergreen coastal dune forest and littoral scrub (Coates Palgrave 2002).
Threats
There is some ongoing habitat degradation outside of protected areas, and some loss to coastal development. However, much of this species' habitat is intact and many large subpopulations occur within protected areas.
Population

The species occurs sporadically as scattered individuals within suitable habitat but can be locally common, for example at Inhaca Island and Machangulo Peninsula. It is a forest climax species.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Diospyros inhacaensis F.WhiteLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Coates Palgrave, M. 2002. Keith Coates Palgrave Trees of southern Africa. 3rd Edition. Struik, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Matimele, H., Raimondo, D. & Burrows, J.E. 2016. Diospyros inhacaensis F.White. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Diospyros inhacaensis on iNaturalist