Climbing Star-apple

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Diospyros simii (Kuntze) De Winter
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EBENACEAE
Synonyms
Royena simii Kuntze
Common Names
Climbing Star-apple (e), Kraaibessie (a), Kraaibessiebos (a), Ranksterappel (a), Ranktolbos (a), Rub-rub Berry (e), Star Apple (e), Tolbessiebos (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/11/08
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Diospyros simii is widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Range
This species occurs in KwaZulu-Natal and the Eastern Cape, from Eshowe to King William's Town.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest, Savanna
Description
It occurs in forest, forest margins, riverine bush and valley thicket.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Diospyros simii (Kuntze) De WinterLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


De Winter, B. 1963. Ebenaceae. In: R.A. Dyer, L.E. Codd and H.B. Rycroft (eds). Flora of southern Africa 26 (Myrsinaceae-Apocynaceae):54-99. Botanical Research Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Diospyros simii (Kuntze) De Winter. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Diospyros simii on iNaturalist