Baviaanskers

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euclea polyandra (L.f.) E.Mey. ex Hiern
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EBENACEAE
Synonyms
Royena polyandra L.f.
Common Names
Baviaanskers (a), Bobbejaanbessiebos (a), Bobbejaankers (a), Dwaaskers (a), Dwarskers (a), Kersbos (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2020/02/18
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Euclea polyandra is a widespread and common species. Although it is threatened in parts of its range, its is not yet in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
This species is widespread along the southern Cape coast, from Rooi Els to Port Elizabeth.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
South Outeniqua Sandstone Fynbos, Knysna Sand Fynbos, Hangklip Sand Fynbos, Albertinia Sand Fynbos, Garden Route Granite Fynbos, Kogelberg Sandstone Fynbos, Overberg Sandstone Fynbos, North Sonderend Sandstone Fynbos, South Sonderend Sandstone Fynbos, North Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos, South Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos, Swellendam Silcrete Fynbos, North Outeniqua Sandstone Fynbos, Loerie Conglomerate Fynbos, Tsitsikamma Sandstone Fynbos, North Rooiberg Sandstone Fynbos, South Rooiberg Sandstone Fynbos, North Swartberg Sandstone Fynbos, South Swartberg Sandstone Fynbos, North Kammanassie Sandstone Fynbos, South Kammanassie Sandstone Fynbos, Kouga Sandstone Fynbos, Kouga Grassy Sandstone Fynbos, Algoa Sandstone Fynbos, Kango Conglomerate Fynbos, Potberg Sandstone Fynbos
Description
It occurs in coastal bush and on rocky slopes in fynbos.
Threats
It is threatened in parts of its range due to ongoing habitat loss to coastal development and competition from alien invasive plants. Currently about 17% of its habitat is irreversibly modified.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euclea polyandra (L.f.) E.Mey. ex HiernLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

De Winter, B. 1963. Ebenaceae. In: R.A. Dyer, L.E. Codd and H.B. Rycroft (eds). Flora of southern Africa 26 (Myrsinaceae-Apocynaceae):54-99. Botanical Research Institute, Pretoria.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2020. Euclea polyandra (L.f.) E.Mey. ex Hiern. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Euclea polyandra on iNaturalist