Honey Guarri

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euclea tomentosa E.Mey. ex A.DC.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EBENACEAE
Common Names
Cargosang (e), Heuningghwarrie (a), Honey Guarri (e), Jakkalsbos (a), Jakkalskers (a), Jakkaslbossie (a), Kersbos (a), Klipkers (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/11/08
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Euclea tomentosa is a widespread and common species that is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
This species occurs from the Richtersveld in the Northern Cape southwards to the Cape Peninsula in the Western Cape.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Succulent Karoo
Description
It occurs on dry rocky slopes in fynbos, renosterveld and karroid shrublands.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euclea tomentosa E.Mey. ex A.DC.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

De Winter, B. 1963. Ebenaceae. In: R.A. Dyer, L.E. Codd and H.B. Rycroft (eds). Flora of southern Africa 26 (Myrsinaceae-Apocynaceae):54-99. Botanical Research Institute, Pretoria.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Euclea tomentosa E.Mey. ex A.DC. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Euclea tomentosa on iNaturalist