Blue Guarri

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euclea crispa (Thunb.) Gürke subsp. crispa
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EBENACEAE
Synonyms
Euclea bakerana Brenan, Euclea baumii Gürke, Euclea crispa (Thunb.) Gürke var. crispa, Euclea dekindtii Gürke, Euclea guerkei Hiern, Euclea lanceolata E.Mey. ex A.DC., Gymnosporia ferruginea Baker
Common Names
Blue Guarri (e), Bosghwarrie (a), Bosguarri (a), Bosgwarrie (a), Bush Guarri (e), Guarritee (a), Gwharrie (a), Idungamuzi (z), Mungule-nyele (v), Munyele (v), Mutangule (v)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euclea crispa (Thunb.) Gürke subsp. crispa Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Euclea crispa (Thunb.) Gürke subsp. crispa. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Euclea crispa subsp. crispa on iNaturalist