Lance-leaved Guarri

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Euclea linearis Zeyh. ex Hiern
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EBENACEAE
Synonyms
Euclea crispa (Thunb.) Gürke subsp. linearis (Zeyh. ex Hiern) F.White, Euclea eylesii Hiern
Common Names
Lance-leaved Guarri (e), Lutangule (v), Smalblaar (a), Smalblaarghwarrie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2004/11/26
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Euclea linearis Zeyh. ex HiernLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Euclea linearis Zeyh. ex HiernNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Euclea linearis Zeyh. ex HiernRare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2004. Euclea linearis Zeyh. ex Hiern. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Euclea linearis on iNaturalist