Inkomankoma

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Dryopteris inaequalis (Schltdl.) Kuntze
Higher Classification
Ferns
Family
DRYOPTERIDACEAE
Synonyms
Aspidium inaequale Schltdl., Dryopteris elongata Sim (later homonym), not of Kuntze (1891), Lastrea inaequalis (Schltdl.) C.Presl, Nephrodium filix-mas (L.) Rich. var. elongatum in sense of Sim, not of Hook. (misapplied name), Nephrodium inaequale (Schltdl.) Hook., Polystichum inaequale (Schltdl.) Keyserl.
Common Names
Inkomankoma (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Dryopteris inaequalis (Schltdl.) KuntzeLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Kwembeya, E.G. 2000. Studies in the Dryopteris inaequalis (Dryopteridaceae) complex. Unpublished M.Sc., University of Cape Town, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Roux, J.P. 2001. Conspectus of southern African Pteridophyta. Southern African Botanical Network Report 13:1-223. SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Dryopteris inaequalis (Schltdl.) Kuntze. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Dryopteris inaequalis on iSpot