Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Woodsia montevidensis (Spreng.) Hieron.
Higher Classification
Ferns
Family
WOODSIACEAE
Synonyms
Woodsia montevidensis (Spreng.) Hieron. var. burgessiana (Gerrard ex Hook. & Baker) Schelpe
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/10/06
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Woodsia montevidensis (Spreng.) Hieron.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Kamundi, D.A. 2005. Woodsia montevidensis (Spreng.) Hieron. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/29

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Woodsia montevidensis on iNaturalist