Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Woodsia burgessiana Gerr. ex Hook. & Baker
Higher Classification
Ferns
Family
WOODSIACEAE
Synonyms
Woodsia montevidensis (Spreng.) Hieron. var. burgessiana (Gerr. ex Hook. & Baker) Schelpe
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2011/05/16
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, KwaZulu-Natal
Range
High altitude grasslands of Lesotho, the Free State, KwaZulu-Natal and the Eastern Cape, from Harrismith to Queenstown. This species also occurs in Zimbabwe and Madagascar.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland
Description
Shelter of boulders, in rock crevices, and ledges on cliff faces.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Woodsia burgessiana Gerr. ex Hook. & BakerLeast Concern 2011.1
Bibliography

Burrows, J.E. 1990. Southern African ferns and fern allies. Frandsen Publishers, Sandton.


Roux, J.P. 2009. Synopsis of the Lycopodiophyta and Pteridophyta of Africa, Madagascar and neighbouring islands. Strelitzia 23. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2011. Woodsia burgessiana Gerr. ex Hook. & Baker. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/29

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Woodsia burgessiana on iNaturalist