Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Neptunia oleracea Lour.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Desmanthus stolonifer DC., Mimosa natans L.f., Mimosa prostrata Lam., Neptunia prostrata (Lam.) Baill., Neptunia stolonifera (DC.) Guill. & Perr.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/05/22
Assessor(s)
F. Cholo & W. Foden
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Freshwater
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Neptunia oleracea Lour.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Cook, C.D.K. 2004. Aquatic and wetland plants of southern Africa. Backhuys Publishers, Leiden, The Netherlands.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Sieben, E.J.J. 2009. The status and distribution of vascular plants (Magnoliophyta, Lycophyta, Pteridophyta). In: W.R.T. Darwall, K.G. Smith, D. Tweddle and P. Skelton (eds.), The status and distribution of freshwater biodiversity in southern Africa (pp. 83-98), IUCN and SAIAB, Gland, Switzerland and Grahamstown, South Africa.


Citation
Cholo, F. & Foden, W. 2006. Neptunia oleracea Lour. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Neptunia oleracea on iNaturalist