Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Athyrium newtonii Baker
Higher Classification
Ferns
Family
ATHYRIACEAE
Synonyms
Aspidium aspidioides (Schltdl.) H.Christ, Asplenium aspidioides Schltdl., Asplenium laxum (Pappe & Rawson) Kuhn, Athyrium laxum Pappe & Rawson, Athyrium newtonii (Baker) Diels, Athyrium scandicinum (Willd.) C.Presl subsp. newtonii (Baker) Verdc., Athyrium scandicinum (Willd.) C.Presl var. rhodesianum Schelpe, Athyrium scandicinum of other authors, not of C.Presl (misapplied name), Dryopteris schnellii Tardieu
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2011/05/16
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
Eastern Escarpment from the Soutpansberg southwards through Mpumalanga and Swaziland to the KwaZulu-Natal Midlands. Widespread across sub-Saharan Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major habitats
Forest
Description
Deeply shaded stream banks in forest.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Athyrium newtonii BakerLeast Concern 2011.1
Bibliography

Burrows, J.E. 1990. Southern African ferns and fern allies. Frandsen Publishers, Sandton.


Roux, J.P. 2009. Synopsis of the Lycopodiophyta and Pteridophyta of Africa, Madagascar and neighbouring islands. Strelitzia 23. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2011. Athyrium newtonii Baker. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Athyrium newtonii on iNaturalist