Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cullen tomentosum (Thunb.) J.W.Grimes
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Cullen obtusifolia (DC.) C.H.Stirt., Psoralea obtusifolia DC., Trigonella tomentosa Thunb.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2016/09/29
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Free State, Limpopo, Northern Cape, North West
Range
Southern Angola through Namibia and Botswana to southern Mozambique. Widespread across northern South Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Desert, Nama Karoo, Savanna
Description
Grassy areas, clay pans, margins of ephemeral pools or streams in deserts, thornveld or karroid shrubland, often in sand or sandy soils.
Threats
There are no known significant past, ongoing or future threats that are likely to lead to this species' extinction.
Population

This species is widespread and very common. It is often weedy, particularly in cultivated lands. The population is not suspected to be declining.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Cullen tomentosum (Thunb.) J.W.GrimesLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Burtt Davy, J. 1932. A manual of the flowering plants and ferns of the Transvaal with Swaziland, South Africa. Part II. Malvaceae-Umbelliferae. Longmans, Green & Co., London.


Grimes, J.W. 1997. A Revision of Cullen (Leguminosae: Papilionoideae). Australian Systematic Botany 10(4):565-648.


Hahn, N. 2013. Rare, endangered and endemic flora of the North West Province. Unpublished Report to the Department of Economic Development, Conservation and Tourism, North West Provincial Government.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Stirton, C.H. 1981. Studies in the Leguminosae - Papilionoideae of southern Africa. Bothalia 13(3&4):317-325.


Verdcourt, B. 2000. Psoraleeae. In: G.V. Pope (ed). Flora Zambesiaca 3 (Part 6):43-50. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2016. Cullen tomentosum (Thunb.) J.W.Grimes. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Cullen tomentosum on iNaturalist