Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Diplazium esculentum (Retz.) Sw.
Higher Classification
Ferns
Family
ATHYRIACEAE
Synonyms
Anisogonium esculentum (Retz.) C.Presl, Callipteris esculenta (Retz.) T.Moore & Houlston, Hemionitis esculenta Retz.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Diplazium esculentum (Retz.) Sw. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/10/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Diplazium esculentum on iNaturalist