False Bracken

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Hypolepis sparsisora (Schrad.) Kuhn
Higher Classification
Ferns
Family
DENNSTAEDTIACEAE
Synonyms
Adiantum altissimum Bojer, Cheilanthes aspera Kaulf., Cheilanthes commutata Kunze, Cheilanthes sparsisora Schrad., Hypolepis anthriscifolia (Schltdl.) C.Presl, Hypolepis aspera (Kaulf.) C.Presl, Phegopteris sparsisora (Schrad.) Keyserl.
Common Names
False Bracken (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Freshwater
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Hypolepis sparsisora (Schrad.) KuhnLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Hypolepis sparsisora (Schrad.) Kuhn. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner


Search for images of Hypolepis sparsisora on iSpot