Kariba Weed

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Salvinia molesta D.S.Mitch.
Higher Classification
Ferns
Family
SALVINIACEAE
Synonyms
Salvinia auriculata of other authors, not of Aubl. (misapplied name), Salvinia natans in sense of Cadet, not of (L.) All. (misapplied name)
Common Names
African Pyle (e), Kariba Weed (e), Water Fern (e), Watervaring (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Salvinia molesta D.S.Mitch. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Salvinia molesta on iNaturalist