Small-leaved Box

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Buxus macowanii Oliv.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
BUXACEAE
Synonyms
Buxella macowanii (Oliv.) Tiegh., Notobuxus macowanii (Oliv.) E.Phillips
Common Names
African Box (e), Afrikaanse Buksboom (a), Box Wattle (e), Buig-my-nie (a), Cape Box (e), Cape Box Wood (e), Kaapse Buksboom (a), Small-leaved Box (e), Umgalagala (x), Umgala-gala (x), Umphicamaguma (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Buxus macowanii Oliv.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Buxus macowanii Oliv. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/06/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Buxus macowanii on iSpot