Outeniqua Yellowwood

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Podocarpus falcatus (Thunb.) R.Br. ex Mirb.
Higher Classification
Gymnosperms
Family
PODOCARPACEAE
Synonyms
Afrocarpus falcatus (Thunb.) C.N.Page, Decussocarpus falcatus (Thunb.) de Laub., Nageia falcata (Thunb.) Carrière, Nageia meyeriana (Endl.) Kuntze, Podocarpus gracilior in sense of Burtt Davy, not of Pilg. (misapplied name), Podocarpus gracillimus Stapf, Podocarpus meyerianus Endl., Taxus falcata Thunb.
Common Names
Bastard Yellowwood (e), Bastergeelhout (a), Blou-geelhout (a), Common Yellowwood (e), Falcate Yellowwood (e), Fynblaar-geelhout (a), Gewone Geelhout (a), Gewonegeelhout (a), Kalander (a), Kalandergeelhout (a), Kroesgeelhout (a), Mogôbagôba (ns), Mufhanza (v), Nietlandergeelhout (a), Nikolander (a), Outeniekwa-geelhout (a), Outenikwalandsgeelhout (a), Outeniqua Yellowwood (e), Outeniquageelhout (a), Outeniquasgeelhout (a), Smooth-barked Yellowwood (e), Umgeya (z), Umhlenhlane (z), Umkhandangoma (z), Umkhoba (x), Umkolaya (x), Umngcondo (x), Umomphumelo (z), Umpume (z), Umsonti (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Podocarpus falcatus (Thunb.) R.Br. ex Mirb.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Podocarpus falcatus (Thunb.) R.Br. ex Mirb. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/04/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner

© D. Turner

© Outramps


Search for images of Podocarpus falcatus on iSpot