True Yellowwood

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Podocarpus latifolius (Thunb.) R.Br. ex Mirb.
Higher Classification
Gymnosperms
Family
PODOCARPACEAE
Synonyms
Nageia latifolia (Thunb.) Kuntze (later homonym), not of Gordon (1858), Nageia thunbergii (Hook.) F.Muell., Podocarpus latifolius (Thunb.) R.Br. ex Mirb. var. confertus Pilg., Podocarpus latifolius (Thunb.) R.Br. ex Mirb. var. latior Pilg., Podocarpus latior (Pilg.) Gaussen, Podocarpus milanjianus Rendle, Podocarpus thunbergii Hook., Taxus latifolia Thunb.
Common Names
Broad-leaved Yellowwood (e), Geelboom (a), Kaapse Geelhout (a), Kaapsegeelhout (a), Mogôbagôba (ns), Muhovhohovho (v), Opregte Geelhout (a), Opregtegeelhout (a), Real Yellowwood (e), Regtegeelhout (a), Regte-geelhout (a), Rough-barked Yellowwood (e), True Yellowwood (e), Umcheya (x), Umgeya (z), Umkhoba (z), Umsonti (z), Upright Yellowwood (e), Westelike Geelhout (a), Wittegeelhout (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Podocarpus latifolius (Thunb.) R.Br. ex Mirb.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Podocarpus latifolius (Thunb.) R.Br. ex Mirb. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/01/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Podocarpus latifolius on iSpot