Woolly Wild Laburnum

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Calpurnia woodii Schinz
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Common Names
Wollerige Geelkeur (a), Woolly Wild Laburnum (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2005/04/19
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & C.R. Scott-Shaw
Justification
A highly range-restricted species (EOO ± 20 km²), known from two locations, one inside a nature reserve. Individuals outside of the reserve are potentially threatened by severe overgrazing resulting in erosion and too frequent fire.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Range
Bushman's River Valley near Estcourt.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Northern KwaZulu-Natal Moist Grassland
Description
Grassland and grassland-woodland transitions on steep, dry, southeast-facing slopes with loose shale soils, 1500 m.
Threats
Most of the Bushmans River valley above and below Moor Park Nature Reserve is communally owned and subjected to overgrazing. However, it appears that this species is not grazed, even by goats (Beaumont et al. 1999). If severe overgrazing were to result in erosion, this could lead to habitat loss for this species, but none is evident at present. This species does not resprout and may not be tolerant of too-frequent fire (Scott-Shaw 1999).
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Calpurnia woodii SchinzVU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Calpurnia woodii SchinzVU Scott-Shaw (1999)
Calpurnia woodii SchinzVulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Calpurnia woodii SchinzRare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Scott-Shaw, C.R. 2005. Calpurnia woodii Schinz. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2023/02/02

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© R. Boon


Search for images of Calpurnia woodii on iNaturalist