Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Daubenya aurea Lindl.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Daubenya aurea Lindl. var. coccinea (Harv. ex Baker) Marloth, Daubenya coccinea Harv. ex Baker, Daubenya fulva Lindl.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2016/11/12
Assessor(s)
G.D. Duncan & L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 30 km², plants at four to five locations continue to decline due to ongoing expansion of crop cultivation and overgrazing.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Roggeveld Escarpment between Sutherland and Middelpos.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Roggeveld Karoo
Description
Arid shrubland, on seasonally damp, red clay flats along the base of dolerite ridges.
Threats
Rapid, recent expansion of cultivation of low-lying clay flats is severely threatening this highly range-restricted species. Field observations also indicate that plants are susceptible to heavy grazing.
Population

Species is locally abundant in suitable habitat.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Daubenya aurea Lindl.VU B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Daubenya aurea Lindl.Vulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Daubenya aurea Lindl.Uncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hall, H. 1970. Daubenya Lindley: a rare, monotypic, little-known genus of Liliaceae. Journal of South African Botany 56:13-16.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Manning, J.C. and Van der Merwe, A.M. 2002. Systematics of the genus Daubenya (Hyacinthaceae: Massonieae). Bothalia 32(2):133-150.


Phillips, E.P. 1922. Daubenya aurea var coccinea. Flowering Plants of Africa 2:t.71.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Duncan, G.D. & von Staden, L. 2016. Daubenya aurea Lindl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/08/09

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Paterson-Jones


Search for images of Daubenya aurea on iNaturalist