Daubenya zeyheri

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Daubenya zeyheri (Kunth) J.C.Manning & A.M.van der Merwe
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Massonia burchellii Baker, Massonia pedunculata Baker, Massonia zeyheri Kunth, Neobakeria burchellii (Baker) Schltr.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable C2a(i)
Assessment Date
2010/12/02
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme, D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
Previously known from only three subpopulations, recent field surveys led to the discovery of seven more found within a highly restricted area (EOO 207 km²). Available population data indicates that subpopulations are small, the largest recorded being between 500 and 1 000 mature individuals. It is estimated that the total population size is no more than 6 500 plants. This species continues to decline due to ongoing habitat loss to coastal development.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Paternoster to Langebaan.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Saldanha Limestone Strandveld, Saldanha Granite Strandveld, Langebaan Dune Strandveld, Saldanha Flats Strandveld
Description
Coastal granite boulders and occasionally on adjacent sands and calcrete.
Threats
Coastal development is an ongoing, severe threat to this species, causing a continuing decline in at least two known subpopulations. It is also threatened around Jacobsbaai by limestone extraction and livestock overgrazing.
Population

Subpopulation sizes have been estimated for seven of twelve known subpopulations, and range from 60 plants in the smallest subpopulation, to between 500 and 1 000 plants in the two largest subpopulations. Based on this data, the total population size is estimated to be between 3 500 and 6 500 plants.


Population trend
Decreasing
Notes
This species shares a very similar range and habitat to Strumaria chaplinii.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Daubenya zeyheri (Kunth) J.C.Manning & A.M.van der MerweEN B1ab(ii,iii,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Manning, J.C. and Van der Merwe, A.M. 2002. Systematics of the genus Daubenya (Hyacinthaceae: Massonieae). Bothalia 32(2):133-150.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A., Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2010. Daubenya zeyheri (Kunth) J.C.Manning & A.M.van der Merwe. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. van Zyl

© N.A. Helme

© C. Paterson-Jones


Search for images of Daubenya zeyheri on iSpot