Albuca acuminata

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Albuca acuminata Baker
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Albuca convoluta E.Phillips, Ornithogalum acutum J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/04/20
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Although threatened in part of its range by habitat loss to crop cultivation, this widespread species is not yet in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Southern Namibia through Namaqualand to the Little Karoo as far as Mossel Bay.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Succulent Karoo
Description
Well drained to seasonally waterlogged deep sands, or sandy soil among rocks.
Threats
Threatened by habitat loss to crop cultivation in the Sandveld and around Clanwilliam, but not otherwise threatened.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Albuca acuminata BakerLeast Concern 2012.1
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C., Forest, F., Devey, D.S., Fay, M.F. and Goldblatt, P. 2009. A molecular phylogeny and revised classification of Ornithogaloideae (Hyacinthaceae) based on an analysis of four plastid DNA regions. Taxon 58(1):77-107.


Müller-Doblies, U. 1994. Enumeratio Albucarum (Hyacinthaceae) Austro-Africanarum adhuc cognitarum. 1. Subgenus Albuca. Feddes Repertorium 105(5-6):365-368.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Albuca acuminata Baker. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Albuca acuminata on iSpot