Albuca thermarum

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Albuca thermarum Van Jaarsv.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Ornithogalum thermarum (Van Jaarsv.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Rare
Assessment Date
2006/12/01
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
Occurs at a single site and is not threatened due to the inaccessibility of its habitat.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Calitzdorp.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Gamka Thicket
Description
Wedged in rock crevices or pockets on sheer cliff faces.
Threats
No threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Albuca thermarum Van Jaarsv.Critically Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Van Jaarsveld, E.J. and van Wyk, A.E. 2003. Two new cremnophilous taxa from semi-arid regions in South Africa. Bothalia 33(1):115-118.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2006. Albuca thermarum Van Jaarsv. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/27

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Albuca thermarum on iSpot