Albuca zebrina

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Albuca zebrina Baker
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Ornithogalum zebrinum (Baker) Oberm.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2006/11/12
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & R.C. Turner
Justification
Known from nine sites, with subpopulations often small, consisting of fewer than 10 plants), but not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Namaqualand from Eksteenfontein in the Richtersveld to Platbakkies east of the Kamiesberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Rocky succulent karoo shrubland.
Threats
No threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ornithogalum zebrinum (Baker) Oberm.Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Ornithogalum zebrinum (Baker) Oberm.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Müller-Doblies, U. and Müller-Doblies, D. 1996. Revisionula incompleta Ornithogalorum Austro-Africanorum (Hyacinthaceae). Feddes Repertorium 107(5-6):361-548.


Obermeyer, A.A. 1978. Ornithogalum: a revision of the southern African species. Bothalia 12(3):323-376.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & Turner, R.C. 2006. Albuca zebrina Baker. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Albuca zebrina on iSpot