Albuca bifolia

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Albuca bifolia Baker
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Ornithogalum diphyllum J.C.Manning & Goldblatt, Ornithogalum soleae J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2014/04/02
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden & A.P. Dold
Justification
A narrowly distributed (EOO 1034 km²), but fairly common species, estimated to occur at between 10 and 20 locations and declining due to ongoing habitat loss.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Grahamstown to Alexandria.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Savanna
Description
Sandy soils in thicket and thornveld, 0-650 m.
Threats
Subpopulations around Grahamstown are threatened by ongoing habitat loss to urban expansion, while southwards towards Alexandria, much of this species' habitat has been converted to crop fields, and loss is ongoing.
Population

Plants generally occur singly or in small clumps (Martínez-Azorín et al. 2012), but it is fairly common around Grahamstown (A.P. Dold pers. comm. 2014).


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Albuca bifolia BakerNT B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)2014.1
Albuca bifolia BakerLeast Concern 2013.1
Albuca bifolia BakerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Martínez-Azorín, M., Crespo, M.B., Dold, A.P. and Barker, N.P. 2012. The identity of Albuca bifolia (Hyacinthaceae), and the description of two related new species, A. anisocrispa and A. pseudobifolia, from the Eastern Cape, South Africa. Systematic Botany 37(3):599-605.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. & Dold, A.P. 2014. Albuca bifolia Baker. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Albuca bifolia on iSpot