Albuca deserticola subsp. deserticola

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Albuca deserticola J.C.Manning & Goldblatt subsp. deserticola
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Ornithogalum etesiogaripense U.Müll.-Doblies & D.Müll.-Doblies, not Albuca etesiogaripensis U.Müll.-Doblies
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/08/03
Assessor(s)
R.R. Klopper & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ornithogalum etesiograripense U.& D.Müll.-Doblies subsp. etesiograripense Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Manning, J.C. 2009. Hyacinthaceae: Nomenclatural corrections in Ornithogaloideae. Bothalia 39(2):221-222.


Manning, J.C., Forest, F., Devey, D.S., Fay, M.F. and Goldblatt, P. 2009. A molecular phylogeny and revised classification of Ornithogaloideae (Hyacinthaceae) based on an analysis of four plastid DNA regions. Taxon 58(1):77-107.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Klopper, R.R. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Albuca deserticola J.C.Manning & Goldblatt subsp. deserticola. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Albuca deserticola subsp. deserticola on iSpot