Albuca dyeri

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Albuca dyeri (Poelln.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Ornithogalum dyeri Poelln.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/04/25
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Northern Cape, North West, Western Cape
Range
Widespread in the arid interior of South Africa between Vryburg, Laingsburg and Grahamstown.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Nama Karoo, Savanna
Description
Flats and slopes in arid shrubland.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Albuca dyeri (Poelln.) J.C.Manning & GoldblattLeast Concern 2012.1
Bibliography

Leighton, F.M. 1944. A revision of the South African species of Ornithogalum L. Parts I & II. Journal of South African Botany 10:83-122.


Manning, J.C., Forest, F., Devey, D.S., Fay, M.F. and Goldblatt, P. 2009. A molecular phylogeny and revised classification of Ornithogaloideae (Hyacinthaceae) based on an analysis of four plastid DNA regions. Taxon 58(1):77-107.


Müller-Doblies, U. and Müller-Doblies, D. 1996. Revisionula incompleta Ornithogalorum Austro-Africanorum (Hyacinthaceae). Feddes Repertorium 107(5-6):361-548.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Albuca dyeri (Poelln.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Albuca dyeri on iSpot