Albuca ovata

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Albuca ovata (Thunb.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Ornithogalum ovatum Thunb., Ornithogalum ovatum Thunb. subsp. oliverorum U.Müll.-Doblies & D.Müll.-Doblies
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/05/03
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A poorly known and taxonomically problematic species, known from only six collections. It is however widespread (EOO 12 326 km²) and from a botanically poorly explored part of South Africa and therefore likely to be overlooked. It is not suspected to be rare or threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Brandvlei to the Bokkeveld Plateau and Sutherland.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Nama Karoo, Succulent Karoo
Description
Stony slopes and flats.
Threats
Severe overgrazing is a threat to many plant species in the Roggeveld area. Müller-Doblies and Müller-Doblies (1996) however cite a number of collections from overgrazed areas, indicating that this species is probably unpalatable (many species are also toxic to livestock) and is able to survive the disturbance of overgrazing.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Notes
A very poorly known and taxonomically problematic species. It was originally described as Ornithogalum ovatum, and in Baker's first revision of the genus (Baker 1897) it was known only from Thunberg's collection from an unspecified locality in South Africa. The species was overlooked by Leighton (1945) and treated as a synonym of Ornithogalum unifolium by Obermeyer (1978). Müller-Doblies and Müller-Doblies (1996) reinstated the name, and in the most recent classification of the Ornithogaloideae (Manning et al. 2009) the species was upheld but transferred to Albuca. Müller-Doblies and Müller-Doblies (1996) describe quite a wide distribution range based on their own collections, however, no material of this species is available in South African herbaria, and thus it remains poorly known and difficult to identify.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ornithogalum ovatum Thunb. subsp. ovatum Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Ornithogalum ovatum Thunb. subsp. oliverorum U.& D.Müll.-DobliesLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Baker, J.G. 1897. Liliaceae. In: W.T. Thiselton-Dyer (ed). Flora Capensis VI (Haemodoraceae to Liliaceae):253-528. L. Reeve & Co., London.


Leighton, F.M. 1945. A revision of the South African species of Ornithogalum L. Part III. Journal of South African Botany 11:135-185.


Manning, J.C., Forest, F., Devey, D.S., Fay, M.F. and Goldblatt, P. 2009. A molecular phylogeny and revised classification of Ornithogaloideae (Hyacinthaceae) based on an analysis of four plastid DNA regions. Taxon 58(1):77-107.


Müller-Doblies, U. and Müller-Doblies, D. 1996. Revisionula incompleta Ornithogalorum Austro-Africanorum (Hyacinthaceae). Feddes Repertorium 107(5-6):361-548.


Obermeyer, A.A. 1978. Ornithogalum: a revision of the southern African species. Bothalia 12(3):323-376.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Albuca ovata (Thunb.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/08/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Albuca ovata on iSpot