Albuca unifolia

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Albuca unifolia (Retz.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Ornithogalum unifolium Retz., Ornithogalum unifolium Retz. var. vestitum U.Müll.-Doblies & D.Müll.-Doblies
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/05/03
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Southern Namibia through Namaqualand, Bushmanland and Roggeveld to Tanqua Karoo and western Little Karoo.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Nama Karoo, Succulent Karoo
Description
Arid areas, deep sands, granite outcrops and quartz gravel plains.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ornithogalum unifolium Retz. var. vestitum U.& D.Müll.-DobliesLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Ornithogalum unifolium Retz. var. unifolium Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Manning, J.C., Forest, F., Devey, D.S., Fay, M.F. and Goldblatt, P. 2009. A molecular phylogeny and revised classification of Ornithogaloideae (Hyacinthaceae) based on an analysis of four plastid DNA regions. Taxon 58(1):77-107.


Müller-Doblies, U. and Müller-Doblies, D. 1996. Revisionula incompleta Ornithogalorum Austro-Africanorum (Hyacinthaceae). Feddes Repertorium 107(5-6):361-548.


Obermeyer, A.A. 1978. Ornithogalum: a revision of the southern African species. Bothalia 12(3):323-376.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Albuca unifolia (Retz.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Albuca unifolia on iSpot