Albuca watermeyeri

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Albuca watermeyeri (L.Bolus) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Ornithogalum watermeyeri L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Insufficient Information
Assessment Date
2012/05/03
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Known only from the type, collected before 1931 at an unspecified locality in the Sneeuberge on the border between the Northern and Eastern Cape. According to Müller-Doblies and Müller-Doblies (1996) this species is clearly distinct, however, it remains too poorly known to determine its risk of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Sneeuberge between Richmond and Graaff-Reinet.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Nama Karoo
Description
Unknown.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Albuca watermeyeri (L.Bolus) J.C.Manning & GoldblattData Deficient 2012.1
Bibliography

Leighton, F.M. 1945. A revision of the South African species of Ornithogalum L. Part III. Journal of South African Botany 11:135-185.


Manning, J.C., Forest, F., Devey, D.S., Fay, M.F. and Goldblatt, P. 2009. A molecular phylogeny and revised classification of Ornithogaloideae (Hyacinthaceae) based on an analysis of four plastid DNA regions. Taxon 58(1):77-107.


Müller-Doblies, U. and Müller-Doblies, D. 1996. Revisionula incompleta Ornithogalorum Austro-Africanorum (Hyacinthaceae). Feddes Repertorium 107(5-6):361-548.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Albuca watermeyeri (L.Bolus) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/08/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Albuca watermeyeri on iSpot