Albuca bracteata (Thunb.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Albuca bracteata (Thunb.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Ornithogalum bracteatum Thunb., Ornithogalum caudatum Aiton, Ornithogalum longibracteatum Jacq. (1776), non Albuca longebracteata Engl, (1893)
National Status
Status and Criteria
LC
Assessment Date
2012/04/25
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread and common species that is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Western Cape
Range
Southern Cape coastal areas to KwaZulu-Natal, where it also extends inland to the foothills of the Drakensberg, and widespread northwards into tropical East Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest, Fynbos, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Savanna
Description
Forest, forest margins, closed woodland and sheltered slopes.
Population

Locally common in some areas.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Date
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
2009Ornithogalum longibracteatum Jacq.LC Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C., Forest, F., Devey, D.S., Fay, M.F. and Goldblatt, P. 2009. A molecular phylogeny and revised classification of Ornithogaloideae (Hyacinthaceae) based on an analysis of four plastid DNA regions. Taxon 58(1):77-107.


Müller-Doblies, U. and Müller-Doblies, D. 1996. Revisionula incompleta Ornithogalorum Austro-Africanorum (Hyacinthaceae). Feddes Repertorium 107(5-6):361-548.


Obermeyer, A.A. 1978. Ornithogalum: a revision of the southern African species. Bothalia 12(3):323-376.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Albuca bracteata (Thunb.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2014.1. Accessed on 2014/07/31

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Albuca bracteata on iSpot