Bosui

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Albuca virens (Ker Gawl.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt subsp. virens
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Ornithogalum aciphyllum Baker, Ornithogalum acuminatum Baker, Ornithogalum albovirens Baker, Ornithogalum breviscapum F.M.Leight., Ornithogalum cepaefolium Baker, Ornithogalum chloranthum Baker, Ornithogalum ecklonii Fisch. & C.A.Mey., Ornithogalum ecklonii Schltdl., Ornithogalum flavovirens Baker, Ornithogalum galpinii Baker, Ornithogalum inconspicuum Baker, Ornithogalum longivaginatum N.E.Br., Ornithogalum otavense Krause, Ornithogalum pretoriense Baker, Ornithogalum rudolphii Jacq.f., Ornithogalum saltmarshei Baker, Ornithogalum subspicatum Baker, Ornithogalum tenuifolium F.Delaroche, Ornithogalum tenuifolium Redouté (1811), not Albuca tenuifolia Baker (1872), Ornithogalum umgenense Baker, Ornithogalum virens Ker Gawl.
Common Names
Bosui (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/08/03
Assessor(s)
R.R. Klopper & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ornithogalum tenuifolium F.Delaroche subsp. tenuifolium Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Klopper, R.R. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Albuca virens (Ker Gawl.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt subsp. virens. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/08/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Albuca virens subsp. virens on iSpot