Albuca caudata

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Albuca caudata Jacq.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Ornithogalum aristatum J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2014/04/02
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Port Elizabeth to Grahamstown and Somerset East.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Savanna
Description
Sheltered among bush clumps.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Albuca caudata Jacq.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Martínez-Azorín, M., Crespo, M.B., Dold, A.P. and Barker, N.P. 2011. The identity of Albuca caudata Jacq. (Hyacinthaceae) and a description of a new related species: A. bakeri. PhytoKeys 5:5-19.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2014. Albuca caudata Jacq. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Albuca caudata on iSpot