Albuca arenosa

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Albuca arenosa J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Ornithogalum namaquanum U.Müll.-Doblies & D.Müll.-Doblies, not Albuca namaquensis Baker (1897)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2012/04/20
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A poorly known and taxonomically problematic species. As currently circumscribed, this is a widespread species that is unlikely to be threatened, however, the large disjunction in distribution may indicate unresolved taxa that may be range-restricted or threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Namaqualand between Steinkopf and Garies and around Saldanha.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Succulent Karoo
Description
Deep sands on flats as well as quartzitic ridges and crevices on rocky slopes.
Threats
Unknown, possibly threatened by habitat loss to mining in Namaqualand and coastal development on the West Coast.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Notes
Ornithogalum namaquanum was described in 1996 (Müller-Doblies and Müller-Doblies 1996) from material collected in Namaqualand and the Cape West Coast near Saldanha, but no voucher specimens were deposited in South African herbaria and subsequently the species was treated as a synonym of Ornithogalum suaveolens by Goldblatt and Manning (2000). However, as the result of a molecular analysis the taxon was reinstated and transferred to the genus Albuca (Manning et al. 2009).
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Albuca arenosa J.C.Manning & GoldblattData Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) 2012.1
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C., Forest, F., Devey, D.S., Fay, M.F. and Goldblatt, P. 2009. A molecular phylogeny and revised classification of Ornithogaloideae (Hyacinthaceae) based on an analysis of four plastid DNA regions. Taxon 58(1):77-107.


Müller-Doblies, U. and Müller-Doblies, D. 1996. Revisionula incompleta Ornithogalorum Austro-Africanorum (Hyacinthaceae). Feddes Repertorium 107(5-6):361-548.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Albuca arenosa J.C.Manning & Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/27

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Albuca arenosa on iSpot