Albuca barbata

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Albuca barbata (Jacq.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Ornithogalum barbatum Jacq.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2012/04/24
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A poorly known and taxonomically problematic species. Not enough information is available at present to determine its status.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Range
Unknown. The species was described from an illustration of plants collected from an unspecified locality at the Cape. Baker (1897) cites one additional collection from the Cape Flats. Müller-Doblies and Müller-Doblies (1996) mention collections from the Karoo, but do not cite any specific localities nor were any specimens deposited in South African herbaria.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Description
Unknown.
Threats
If this species occurs on the Cape Flats, it is quite likely threatened by habitat loss or even possibly extinct. If it is more widespread into the Karoo, it is unlikely to be threatened.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Notes
This species was first described in 1797 as Ornithogalum barbatum, but synonymized with Ornithogalum suaveolens by Leighton (1944). Müller-Doblies and Müller-Doblies (1996) discussed the possible validity of the species, but provide no information on its distribution or habitat. In the most recent classification of the Ornithogalum-Albuca group (Manning et al. 2009), Ornithogalum barbata is reinstated but transferred to Albuca.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Albuca barbata (Jacq.) J.C.Manning & GoldblattData Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) 2012.1
Bibliography

Baker, J.G. 1897. Liliaceae. In: W.T. Thiselton-Dyer (ed). Flora Capensis VI (Haemodoraceae to Liliaceae):253-528. L. Reeve & Co., London.


Leighton, F.M. 1944. A revision of the South African species of Ornithogalum L. Parts I & II. Journal of South African Botany 10:83-122.


Manning, J.C., Forest, F., Devey, D.S., Fay, M.F. and Goldblatt, P. 2009. A molecular phylogeny and revised classification of Ornithogaloideae (Hyacinthaceae) based on an analysis of four plastid DNA regions. Taxon 58(1):77-107.


Müller-Doblies, U. and Müller-Doblies, D. 1996. Revisionula incompleta Ornithogalorum Austro-Africanorum (Hyacinthaceae). Feddes Repertorium 107(5-6):361-548.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Albuca barbata (Jacq.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Albuca barbata on iSpot