Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Albuca ciliaris U.Müll.-Doblies
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Albuca navicula U.Müll.-Doblies, Ornithogalum fimbrifolium J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/09/30
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Richtersveld to Clanwilliam.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Namaqualand Heuweltjieveld, Namaqualand Riviere, Namaqualand Klipkoppe Shrubland, Vanrhynsdorp Gannabosveld, Knersvlakte Quartz Vygieveld
Description
Rocky and sandy slopes and flats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Albuca navicula U.Müll.-DobliesLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Albuca ciliaris U.Müll.-DobliesLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Manning, J.C., Goldblatt, P. and Fay, M.F. 2004. A revised generic synopsis of Hyacinthaceae in sub-Saharan Africa, based on molecular evidence, including new combinations and the new tribe Pseudoprospereae. Edinburgh Journal of Botany 60(3):533-568.


Müller-Doblies, U. 1994. Enumeratio Albucarum (Hyacinthaceae) Austro-Africanarum adhuc cognitarum. 1. Subgenus Albuca. Feddes Repertorium 105(5-6):365-368.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Albuca ciliaris U.Müll.-Doblies. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Albuca ciliaris on iNaturalist