Albuca roodeae

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Albuca roodeae (E.Phillips) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Ornithogalum roodiae E.Phillips
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Insufficient Information
Assessment Date
2012/05/03
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A rare, range-restricted and very poorly known species that may be indistinct from Albuca suaveolens. It is potentially threatened by habitat loss to crop cultivation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Vanrhynsdorp.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Deep sand.
Threats
This species is possibly threatened by habitat loss to crop cultivation (rooibos tea and other cash crops).
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Notes
A rare and poorly known species formerly treated as a synonym of Ornithogalum suaveolens (Leighton 1944, Obermeyer 1978). Müller-Doblies and Müller-Doblies (1996), reinstated the species, but with some doubt, and it remains to be resolved. In a recent classification of the Ornithogaloideae (Manning et al. 2009) the species was transferred to the genus Albuca.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Albuca roodeae (E.Phillips) J.C.Manning & GoldblattData Deficient 2012.1
Bibliography

Leighton, F.M. 1944. A revision of the South African species of Ornithogalum L. Parts I & II. Journal of South African Botany 10:83-122.


Manning, J.C., Forest, F., Devey, D.S., Fay, M.F. and Goldblatt, P. 2009. A molecular phylogeny and revised classification of Ornithogaloideae (Hyacinthaceae) based on an analysis of four plastid DNA regions. Taxon 58(1):77-107.


Müller-Doblies, U. and Müller-Doblies, D. 1996. Revisionula incompleta Ornithogalorum Austro-Africanorum (Hyacinthaceae). Feddes Repertorium 107(5-6):361-548.


Obermeyer, A.A. 1978. Ornithogalum: a revision of the southern African species. Bothalia 12(3):323-376.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Albuca roodeae (E.Phillips) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Albuca roodeae on iSpot