Albuca stuetzeliana

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Albuca stuetzeliana (U.Müll.-Doblies & D.Müll.-Doblies) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Ornithogalum stuetzelianum U.Müll.-Doblies & D.Müll.-Doblies
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2015/05/19
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
A poorly known, taxonomically problematic taxon. Based on currently available data, its risk of extinction cannot be assessed.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Southern Namibia and Richtersveld.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Desert, Succulent Karoo
Description
Rocky slopes.
Population

A poorly known taxon, with no known recent collections. It is difficult to identify with certainty and may be overlooked.


Population trend
Unknown
Notes
This species is known from only two collections, but no duplicate vouchers were ever deposited in South African herbaria, in spite of such claims in the literature (Müller-Doblies and Müller-Doblies 1996), and to date, no other South African collections could be successfully matched to the description of this species, and its validity remains doubtful.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ornithogalum stuetselianum U.& D.Müll.-DobliesLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Manning, J.C., Forest, F., Devey, D.S., Fay, M.F. and Goldblatt, P. 2009. A molecular phylogeny and revised classification of Ornithogaloideae (Hyacinthaceae) based on an analysis of four plastid DNA regions. Taxon 58(1):77-107.


Müller-Doblies, U. and Müller-Doblies, D. 1996. Revisionula incompleta Ornithogalorum Austro-Africanorum (Hyacinthaceae). Feddes Repertorium 107(5-6):361-548.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2015. Albuca stuetzeliana (U.Müll.-Doblies & D.Müll.-Doblies) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Albuca stuetzeliana on iSpot